Past Winners

Each year, ICF presents a prestigious student award to each of the top students in the universities and colleges with ICF-accredited forestry and arboriculture courses.

2015

Augustas Juskevicius – BSc Forestry – University of Aberdeen

Robert Evans – BSc (Hons) Conservation with Forestry – Bangor University

Keira Tedd – BSc (Hons) Forest and Woodland Management – University of Cumbria

James Brown – BSc (Hons) Arboriculture & Urban Forestry – Myerscough College

James Potts – FdSc Arboriculture – Pershore College

Peter Small – FdSc Arboriculture – Plumpton College

 

2014

Corinne Hudson – BSc Forest Science – University of Aberdeen

Joanna Jervis – BSc (Hons) Forestry – Bangor University

Ed Lewis – BSc (Hons) Ecological Science (Forestry) – University of Edinburgh

George Peters – BSc (Hons) Arboriculture – Myerscough College

Harry Wakefield – BSc (Hons) Forest and Woodland Management – University of Cumbria

 

2013

Rosemary Erin Haskell – University of Edinburgh

Sephera Burton – BSc Forestry – University of Aberdeen

Lochlan Dulson – University of Cumbria

Ruthe Davies – BSc Arboriculture – Myerscough College

Fiona Maxwell – BSc Sustainable Forest Management – Inverness College

Joseph White – Bangor University

 

2012

Richard Belcher – BSc Forestry – Bangor University

Sian Jones – BSc Ecological Sciences with Honours in Forestry – University of Edinburgh

Andrew MacQueen – BSc (Hons) Forestry – University of Aberdeen

Nicholas Torr – BSc (Hons) Arboriculture – Myerscough College

Carrie Wallace – BSc (Hons) Forestry and Woodland Management – University of Cumbria

 

2011

Niall Duncan – BSc (Hons) Forestry – University of Aberdeen

Scott Jackson – BSc Forestry – Bangor University

Gavin Ruckledge – BSc (Hons) Arboriculture – Myerscough College

James Shallcross – BSc Forestry – National School of Forestry, University of Cumbria

 

2010

Thomas Coates – BSc (Hons) Forestry – National School of Forestry, University of Cumbria

Claire Harbinson – BSc (Hons) Arboriculture – Myerscough College

William Malcolm – BSc Forestry – Bangor University

Anthony Marshall – BSc (Hons) Biological Science (Ecology) – University of Edinburgh

Kamil Witkos – BSc (Hons) Forestry – University of Aberdeen

 

2009

Anthony Pigott – BSc (Hons) Conservation and Forest Ecosystems – University of Bangor

Tom Popplewell – BSc (Hons) Arboriculture – Myerscough College

James Ramsey – BSc (Hons) Forest Sciences – University of Aberdeen

Andrew Turnbull – BSc (Hons) Ecological Sciences (Forestry) – University of Edinburgh

Gareth Waters – FDSc Forestry, with distinction – National School of Forestry, University of Cumbria